Privacy Policy

Last updated on: 04/02/2019

All Groove recognizes that your privacy and the protection of your personal information is important to you. All Groove takes your privacy seriously, taking every reasonable precaution to safeguard the personal information that you provide. All Groove complies fully with the Data Protection Act 2018 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

You should check this page from time to time to ensure you are happy with any recent changes that have been made.


1. Your Personal Information

What personal information we collect:

  • Name - First name, last name
  • Contact information - email address and telephone
  • Name - First name, last name
  • Demographic information – postcode preferences and interests
  • Any other information that is relevant such as date of birth

What we do with the information we collect:

  • We can process and manage your registration, we can then proceed to keep you updated with promotional emails and SMS messages about new offers and products that we think you will be interested in.
  • In case you ever need to get in touch with us regarding a query or complaint, we have all the relevant information which will help us assist you.
  • We will use the information to customise your experience on our website as well as first and third-party email marketing.
  • We store your information in a secure environment and follow procedures to ensure your data is not accessed by unauthorized bodies.

Where your information is disclosed, your personal information may, for the Purposes, be disclosed for processing to any of the following Recipients:

  • To any companies within the Group and their employees who have a need to know such information
  • To any third parties which provide services to the Company or its subcontractors in order to allow or enable us to provide you with gaming offers, including by way of example affiliate networks and data verifiers
  • To any third parties who provide the Group services in relation to the operation or promotion of the Site
  • To any auditors, contractors or other advisers auditing any of Group's business processes

Any processing performed by any Recipients will, where required by law, be governed by a data processing agreement in the form required by law, preserving any and all of your statutory data protection rights and obligating the Recipients to respect the PII and handle it in accordance with the relevant laws.

We ensure that your information will not be disclosed to government institutions or authorities except if required by law and regulations.


2. Opting Out

You have the right to decline receiving email and SMS offers from us. At any time, you may request to discontinue receiving these offers by clicking the 'unsubscribe' link in any of our emails. If you would like to stop receiving our mail/SMS or telemarketing offers please reply with the opt out short code. You can always visit our Help Desk


3. Your Rights in relation to your PII

You can write to us at any time to obtain a copy of your PII and to have any inaccuracies corrected. Where appropriate, you may have your PII rectified, amended or completed. Please visit our Help Desk.


4. Security

We have implemented suitable security policies, rules and technical measures to protect and safeguard all the personal information under our control from unauthorized access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorized modification, unlawful destruction or accidental loss. All our employees and data processors who have access to, and are associated with the processing of your personal information are obliged to respect your privacy.


5. Cookies

We may send you a permanent cookie when you register with us. A cookie is a small file that can be placed on your computer's hard disk for record-keeping purposes. Cookies can help us to recognize you when you next visit the Site, note the advertisements you click on and the other sites you enter via a link from the Site. This allows us to tailor the service we provide to your preferences.

We may also use the data generated from cookies to compile statistical data on your use of the Site. The Site uses three types of cookies:

  • 'session cookies' which are stored only temporarily during a browsing session in order to allow normal use of the system and are deleted from your device when the browser is closed;
  • 'first party cookies' / 'persistent cookies' which are set and read only by the Site, saved on your computer for a fixed period (usually a year or longer) and are not deleted when the browser is closed. Such cookies are used where we need to know who you are for repeat visits, for example to allow us to store your preferences for the next login;
  • 'third party cookies' which are set by other websites who run content on the page you are viewing, for example by third party analytics companies who monitor and analyze our web access. You are not obliged to accept a cookie from us or from any other website. You can modify your browser so that it will not accept cookies. Please consult the "Help" section of your browser for instructions on how to do so correctly. However, for legitimate security reasons, we may refuse access to specific Site content unless you accept the use of a cookie or similar device.

6. Advertisements

We use a third−party advertising technology to serve advertisements when you visit the Site. This technology uses information about your visits to the Site (not including your name, address, or other personal information), to serve our advertisements to you. In the course of delivering our advertisements to you, a unique third−party 'cookie' may be placed or recognized on your browser. We also transmit Site usage information about visitors to the Site to the servers of a reputable third party for the purpose of targeting our Internet banner advertisements on the Site and other sites. To do this, we use 'Web beacons' and 'cookies' provided by our third−party advertisement server on the Site. The information that is collected and logged on our behalf through this technology is not personally identifiable. If you do not want your non−personal information used to target advertisements to you, please visit www.networkadvertising.org and follow the "opt−out" instructions.


7. Protection of Minors

The services provided by the Company are not intended for or directed to minors or persons under the age of legal consent. Any person who provides us with PII represents to us that they are 18 years of age or over the age of legal consent in their jurisdiction. We reserve the right to access and verify any PII submitted by or collected from you. If we become aware that a minor has attempted to or has submitted personal information, we may not accept this information and may take steps to remove such information from our records.


8. International Transfer

Since we operate globally, it may be necessary to transfer your personal information to Recipients who are located in countries outside the United Kingdom and the European Union. This may happen if our servers or such Recipients or their servers are based outside the European Union. If you use our services and products while visiting countries outside the European Union or if we transfer your PII to Recipients or Recipients which have their servers located outside the European Union, you hereby consent to said transfer of your personal information. The data protection and other laws of these countries may not be as comprehensive as those in the European Union − in these instances we will take steps to ensure that a similar level of protection is given to your personal information.


9. Retention

Your personal information will not be stored for any longer period than is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.


10. Amendment of Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is subject to change, so please check it regularly. We reserve the right to amend or modify this Privacy Policy at any time and in response to changes in applicable data protection and privacy legislation. In the event the Purposes change, we will notify you as soon as possible and, where required, seek your consent where such notification relates to a new additional purpose for processing.


If you have any enquiry about this Privacy Policy please visit our Help Desk